Privacy and cookies policy

HOTEL BOUTIQUE “EL CHALOL” commercial name, indicates your address to hear and receive notifications at Calle de Manuel Pérez Treviño S / N, Colonia Centro, Guerrero, Coahuila de Zaragoza, C.P. 26640 in compliance with the provisions of the FEDERAL LAW ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA IN POSSESSION OF INDIVIDUALS (LFPDPPP), published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on July 5, 2010, and in order to guarantee the privacy of your data personal. One of the priorities of HOTEL BOUTIQUE “EL CHALOL” is to respect the privacy of its guests, clients and / or suppliers and keep the information and personal data it collects safe. HOTEL BOUTIQUE “EL CHALOL” is responsible for collecting your personal data, the use that is given to them and their protection.

 

The Personal Data is intended to maintain the contractual relationship established between the HOTEL BOUTIQUE “EL CHALOL” and its clients, according to Article 16 subsection II and III of the LFPDPPP, which requires the sending of personal information and documents by traditional and electronic means, technical and operational information offered by or through HOTEL BOUTIQUE “EL CHALOL”, to provide the services and products we offer such as: reservations, purchase of vacation packages, and any other transaction related to the provision of services tourist and commercial in general.

 

HOTEL BOUTIQUE “EL CHALOL”, respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. It does not sell, rent or disclose your personal data to third parties, except as required by judicial authorities. This policy applies both to the information collected and to the website and its relevant services.

 

HOTEL BOUTIQUE “EL CHALOL”, can use the personal information that you provide us to offer you a better service and, where appropriate, identify your preferences during your stay and make it more pleasant.

 

Likewise, you can use the information to offer you promotions and tourist and commercial products in general, as well as any other related product or service such as, in an exemplary but not limited way, the sending of promotions, special services, newsletters, surveys and other products and services, information may be shared or transmitted with partners or third parties so that they can send you information about their products and services in general.

 

Finally, the information you provide us may be processed in the cases expressly authorized by art. 10 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

 

For the purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice, HOTEL BOUTIQUE “EL CHALOL” may collect your personal data in various ways:

 

When the information is provided directly by you.

When you visit our website on the internet.

When you use our services offered online.

When we obtain information through means other than those indicated above and that are permitted by applicable laws.

The personal data obtained by the aforementioned means may be:

 

Personal information: the data provided by the HOTEL BOUTIQUE “EL CHALOL” clients, through any type of communication, are considered personal data, therefore, they are stored and managed exclusively for the hotel’s internal use. The personal information includes the name and surname, address, telephone number, fax, email, and any other that is required according to the purposes established in this Privacy Notice, as well as the answers to the questions in the questionnaires or forms. register. This information will not be disclosed, except at the request of the judicial authorities.

 

Financial information: this information is obtained by completing your reservation online. These data include, but are not limited to, credit card data (in the case of online transactions, or direct card payment), credit card numbers, financial institutions, credit card expiration dates and any other information. necessary to process the payment. This information is completely confidential and is not disclosed in any way. The storage and management of guests’ personal data are in accordance with the standards cited in the current privacy policy.

The data will be treated in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its Regulations and other regulations issued by the authorities of the matter. The confidentiality of the data is guaranteed through administrative security measures. The collection of the information is done in an appropriate way to serve the legitimate objectives of our company and in accordance with our legal obligations. To protect our clients’ personal data, we use advanced technology. Although there is no “guaranteed security” on or off the network, we do everything in our power to achieve this and apply international methods so that the collection of the information complies with all the requirements of the laws and current standards.

Sensitive personal data are those personal data that affect the most intimate sphere of the owner, or whose improper use may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk for it. In particular, those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions, sexual preferences are considered sensitive and such information is only collected by HOTEL BOUTIQUE “EL CHALOL”, and may be used to improve or satisfy the needs of customers and the services provided to them. At any time, you may limit the information you provide to HOTEL BOUTIQUE “EL CHALOL” to be given the indicated treatment, by means of a request that must be submitted in writing to the administrative area.

Said request must contain at least the following: Name of the owner of the Personal Data, email to receive notifications, documents that prove their identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner; clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which it is sought to exercise the right and the right that it is intended to exercise. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data. In order to protect your confidentiality, HOTEL BOUTIQUE “EL CHALOL”, will send the response to your request to the email you have provided for this purpose and will keep it available to the applicant in the area indicated in the previous paragraph.

Regarding the information you provide to HOTEL BOUTIQUE “EL CHALOL”, it is important to inform you that you have the right to Access, Rectification and Cancellation of your personal data, to oppose their treatment or to revoke the consent that you have given us for this purpose. according to article 22 of the LFPDPPP. You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, what we use them for and the conditions of use that we give them (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we delete it from our records or databases when it considers that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations provided for in the regulations (Cancellation); as well as to oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

For the exercise of any of the ARCO rights, you must submit the respective request in the following email: info@elchalol.com in attention to Lic. Karla Cantú, requesting the cancellation of your collected information, as indicated by the Law Federal Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, you can do so by submitting the request that you direct to HOTEL BOUTIQUE “EL CHALOL”, in terms of what is established in the previous paragraph, which will be answered in the terms indicated there .

HOTEL BOUTIQUE “EL CHALOL”, undertakes to take the necessary measures to protect the information collected, in accordance with article 19 of the LFPDPPP and article 57 of chapter III of the regulations of this Law, using security technologies and control procedures in access, use or disclosure of your personal information without authorization, for example, by storing the personal information provided on servers located in Data Centers that have limited access controls. For online transactions, we also use security technologies that protect personal information that is transmitted to us through various electronic means such as the use of a secure server under the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, to protect confidential information. such as credit cards and registration forms, in the event of loss, misuse, interception, and unauthorized access. However, no security or data transmission system of which the company does not have absolute control and / or has dependence on the internet can guarantee that it is totally secure. In the case of the information collected on our website, in the contact section and in compliance with the provisions of the LFPDPPP, the information requested in this form will only be used to establish contact. However, the User must be aware that Internet security measures are not impregnable. In addition, we employ state-of-the-art firewalls and other protection methods to ensure that the information we control is used properly, is in compliance with this policy, and is not improperly modified or modified. be destroyed. Our privacy protection practices help us maintain information that is accurate, adequate, complete, and relevant to our business purposes.

Our information systems, software applications and databases that we use have been chosen to ensure authenticity, integrity and confidentiality. Although we do everything possible to ensure the protection of data through third-party sites (communication system providers), we do not guarantee the security of information transmitted in this way. Third-party websites, which can be accessed through links, advertisements and other means of electronic connection on our website, are governed by different privacy and data collection practices, as well as different security measures. We do not exercise any control over such websites (content, advertising, links, sponsors, partners and connections) nor do we assume any responsibility for the practices, policies and security measures they employ on their respective websites. We recommend that you contact them to find out about the conditions of use, applications, policies and security measures before registering your personal data on these websites. The content, terms of use, privacy policy, advertising or sponsors of the linked sites are not under the control of our company, so we are not responsible for their actions.

In case of making a reservation through the online service of our website, we collect certain data, for example, names, surnames, address and any other personal information necessary, to make the reservation at HOTEL BOUTIQUE “EL CHALOL”. These data will help us to communicate with you. The online reservation system also records financial data, such as credit card numbers, which are protected by the same security measures that are applied to protect our central server. In case of any problem during the reservation process, this information will allow us to get in touch with you.

Like many companies, we use cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. The cookies we use do not contain any personal information, recognize your system, or collect information from your hard drive. For the identification process, we do not use your name or email address, but rather a unique sequence of numbers that are generated the first time you visit our website.

HOTEL BOUTIQUE “EL CHALOL” may at any time update this privacy statement. In the event of substantial changes to this statement. Policies and Privacy Notice. Therefore, we suggest you periodically visit this privacy statement to be aware of any updates. The current policy is the one published at the time of your visit. However, we reserve the right to modify or remove this policy without prior notice by posting a modified version on our website. In this case, users can choose to unsubscribe in the event of new and unforeseen changes in the use of information that were not included in the previous policy. We ask that you read the policy each time you visit our website or, more frequently, if you are concerned about the way we handle your personal data.

Important: Any modification to this Privacy Notice may be consulted at http://elchalol.com

Date of last update: 01/22/2021 | Personal data protection

 “Only applies to individuals”